PRIVACY POLICY

Basic Information on Personal Data Protection

Data Controller: Teltronic SAU.
Processing Purposes: Provide information on our services and/or products, as well as, where appropriate, to formalize a contractual or commercial relationship with You; Process your registration in our events and manage your participation in our recruitment processes.
Potential recipients of the data: Companies of the HYTERA Group Company (hereafter, “HYTERA”) to which TELTRONIC belongs, located outside the European Union.
Data Protection Rights: You can withdraw your consent already given and exercise your rights of Access, rectification, erasure, as well as other rights, as explained in the present Privacy Policy.


1. Data Controller

In accordance with the applicable Spanish and European Data Protection Law, particularly, General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), we inform you that TELTRONIC SAU will be the data controller of the personal data that You provide us with via this Website, by email, by phone, as well as from those derived from browsing habits and those obtained as a consequence of your relationship with us.

1.1 Information about the Data Controller

Corporate name: TELTRONIC SAU
NIF: A50035518
Address: C/ F Oeste Parcela 12, Polig. Malpica 50016 Zaragoza (Spain).
Email: 
Registration Data: 1st Inscription in the Mercantile Register of Zaragoza from August 30th 1978, in Volume 266 general, 164 of the Third Section of the Companies Book, page 4137.

2. Application of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy regulates the processing of personal data from potential clients or suppliers, from persons interested in attending our events and from candidates to being future employees of our Company (hereafter, called “Data Subjects”) which we carry out when they visit or use this Website, or when they interact with us through the different channels that we have enabled to this effect.

We can update the present Privacy Policy, therefore, we recommend Data Subjects to review it regularly.

3. Purposes of the processing of personal data, lawful basis and data retention period

The personal data we request from Data subjects are those strictly necessary in order to comply with the purposes that we will describe afterwards, hence, not providing us with them, could mean the impossibility to properly process your information request, offer you the services and/or products that you wish to purchase, invite you to our events or participate in our recruitment processes.

The Data Subjects guarantee the veracity of the personal data that you provide us with and accept that we can periodically request their review and update.

3.1. In case You are a potential client

In this Website you will find information which could be useful in order to know the products and services that both we and our subsidiaries offer. For further information, you can contact us through the email addresses indicated in this Website “Contact” section. In this sense, we communicate you that the data controller for your personal data will be the HYTERA company with which You have contacted.

The personal data that we will request from you will be those strictly necessary in order to process your information request as well as, where appropriate, formalize, manage and maintain a commercial and/or contractual relationship with You. In this regard, the lawful basis for the processing of personal data would be to provide you the information that You have freely requested, to provide you with the services or deliver the products which you have contracted or, where appropriate, to apply the necessary precontractual measures.

Furthermore, in case You become our client and give us your consent, we shall process your personal data with the purpose of sending you commercial communications, including by electronic means, about our own services and/or products or those of third parties which could be of your interest. The processing of your personal data for that purpose is based on such consent. Nonetheless, if You wish not to further receive our commercial communications, you can do it through the link in each communication we send you.

Moreover, on the basis of our legitimate interest to analyse the risks of potential clients with the purpose of guaranteeing the security of our commercial and/or contractual transactions and to prevent fraud, we could process your personal data with the purpose of checking your economic solvency in the corresponding public files established to that effect. Anyhow, the application of the mentioned legitimate interest will not mean the infringement of your rights and liberties at any moment.

We will retain your personal data for the purposes previously indicated, for as long as any kind of legal liability related to the enquiries and information requests you send us could be incurred, and, where appropriate, until the end of our contractual relationship with You, unless the applicable law requires us to retain them for a longer time, in which case we would only retain them for the appropriate legal period of time.

3.2. In case You are a potential supplier

You will find in this Website information which could prove useful in order to get information on the activities carried out by TELTRONIC as well as its subsidiaries. To that effect, if You are or represent a potential supplier, you can contact us or any of our subsidiaries through the email addresses indicated in this Website “Contact” section. In this sense, we communicate you that the data controller for your personal data will be the HYTERA company with which You have contacted.

The personal data that we will request from you will be those strictly necessary in order to manage your enquiry or, where appropriate, to formalize, manage and maintain a commercial relationship with You as an individual businessperson or the company that you represent. In this regard, the lawful basis for the processing of personal data would be to provide you the information that You have freely requested or to formalize a commercial relationship with You.

We will retain your personal data for the indicated purpose for all of the duration of the contractual relationship between You and TELTRONIC and, once it has ended, during the period prescribed by the applicable law.

3.3. In case You wish to work with us

You will find in this Website both our job offers and those of our subsidiaries. You can register through our Website for those which could be of interest for you. In this sense, we communicate you that the data controller for your personal data will be the HYTERA company which has published the offer and with which You have registered.

The personal data we request from you, those appearing on your CV or those obtained on possible recruitment processes I which You may participate will be those strictly necessary in order to manage your job application. Therefore, in case of not providing us with them or objecting to their processing, we would lack enough information to choose you as an applicant or to finally hire you.

You guarantee to TELTRONIC that the information and personal data that you provide us are effectively yours, accurate and true, we reserve the right to reject you from the recruitment process in which you participate in case that the data that you have provided us are fake or fraudulent.

The lawful basis for the processing of your personal data for the previously stated purpose is the consent you have freely given through the filling of the job offer registration form in our Website and the sending of your CV, showing your interest to work with us and, therefore, to participate in our recruitment process.

Likewise, it is possible that we could need to ask for references on your professional experience to evaluate your job application, so that we will contact those companies in which you have worked in order to request references on your professional experience, if you give us your consent for that purpose.

If you are selected to work with us, we will retain your personal data during for all of the duration of the contractual relationship between You and TELTRONIC and, once it has ended, during the period prescribed by the applicable law.

If you are not selected to work with us, if you give us your consent for that purpose, we will retain your personal data in order to consider you as a candidate in future recruitment processes in which you could fit. In this sense, we will retain your personal data for as long as you do not withdraw your given consent.

In this regard, we inform you that your refusal to give us your consent for the retention of your personal data will not be a reason to not evaluate your application to the job offers to which you have registered.

3.4. In case You wish to register to an event

Through this Website you can register to events related to equipment (hardware, devices, tools, etc.) and critical communication systems or wireless communication solutions.

In case the event is not managed by TELTRONIC, the data controller will be the organizer or promoter for the event for which You register or show interest, with that entity processing your personal data in accordance with what is established in their Legal Notices and Privacy Policies.

The personal data that we will request from you will be those strictly necessary in order to manage your registration request to the events we organize which you are interested in, as well as to send you the corresponding invitation. In this regard, the lawful basis for the processing of personal data would be the consent that You have freely given by filling the event registration form, showing your interest in attending such event.

Moreover, if you give us your consent for that purpose, we will process your personal data in order to keep you informed, including by electronic means, about other events similar to those to which You have registered, as well as to send you commercial communications about our own services and/or products and/or those of third parties.

In this sense, we will retain your personal data for the indicated purposes for as long as you do not withdraw your given consent.

3.5. In case You wish to receive our success cases

Through this Website you can request us to send you by email the information in order to download the success cases related to our equipment (hardware, devices, tools, etc.) and communication systems.

The personal data that we will request from you will be those strictly necessary in order to manage your information request. In this regard, the lawful basis for the processing of personal data would be the consent that You have freely given by filling the form to make such request.

In this sense, we will retain your personal data for the indicated purposes for as long as you do not withdraw your given consent.

3.6. In case You wish to receive our newsletter

Through this Website you can subscribe to our newsletter in order to receive information and publicity, including by electronic means, about our products and services and further information about our company which could be of your interest.

The personal data we request from you will be those strictly necessary to manage your newsletter subscription registration, In this regard, the lawful basis for the processing of personal data would be the consent that You have freely given by filling the form to make such request.

If You wish to unsubscribe and cease to receive our newsletter, you can do it through the link in each communication we send you.

In this sense, we will retain your personal data for the indicated purposes for as long as you do not withdraw your given consent.

3.7. Data processing paired to the mere browsing through this Website

TELTRONIC obtains information on the browsing by Data Subjects through this Website, as well as, where appropriate, their IP address with the exclusive purpose of statistically analyzing the visits to this Website and the Users’ behavior in it.

For further information on the cookies of this Website, please refer to our Cookies Policy here.

The processing of personal data for the indicated purpose is based on our legitimate interest to improve our commercial offer of products and services, to offer an improved User experience when using this Website and to keep its security and integrity.

We will retain the Data Subjects’ personal data for such purpose for 1 year since their collection.

4. Personal Data Communications and International Transfers of Data

The personal data we receive or that You provide us for the previously indicated purposes can be communicated to the following recipient categories:

  • Other HYTERA companies for administrative purposes on the basis of our legitimate interest. In this sense, we inform you that these companies are located outside the European Union and that we have adopted the adequate guarantees for you to have enforceable rights and effective legal actions.
  • Third parties to which we should transfer personal data in compliance with our legal obligations or by virtue of a Court request, such as, for instance, public bodies and administrations and security forces requesting them.
  • Third parties whenever necessary for the adequate formalization of a contractual or commercial relationship between You and TELTRONIC.

Additionally, we inform you that those service suppliers who, acting as data processors, may require access in order to deliver the services that TELTRONIC has contracted, will have access to your personal data; without being able to use the personal data to which they have access for other purposes different to those contracted, nor to transfer them to third parties. In this sense, we inform you that it is possible that some of those suppliers are located outside the European Union, in which case, TELTRONIC will adopt the adequate guarantees in order for you to have enforceable rights and effective legal actions.

5. Personal Data Security

TELTRONIC stores collected personal data in a confidential and secure way in its information systems, with only those persons with responsibilities and/or functions related to the purpose of their processing having Access to such data.

In this sense, we communicate you that we have adequate policies and technical and organizational measures available in order to safeguard and protect your personal data against illegal or unauthorized access, loss or accidental destruction, damages, use and illegal or unauthorized disclosure.

Likewise, we have taken reasonable precautions in order to guarantee that all of our personnel, as well as our suppliers or collaborators which have access to your personal data have received adequate training regarding their processing.

The Data Subjects must be aware that any transfer of their personal data through the Internet is not fully secure and, as such, is performed under his/her own risk, although we will make meaningful efforts in order to guarantee the protection of personal data transferred through our Website.

6. Personal Data Protection Rights

You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, limitation, objection, restriction, as well as the right to data portability and not to be subject to automated decisions, by sending a request addressed to TELTRONIC at C/F Oeste Parcela 12, Polig. Malpica 50016 Zaragoza (España), or to the following email address: , attaching a copy of your DNI or other similar identity document.

Likewise, You can revoke the consents which, where appropriate, have given us when you so wish, contacting with us at the post address or email address previously indicated or modifying the privacy settings on your browser when the data regarding which you want to withdraw your consent have been collected by TELTRONIC through the use of cookies.

Lastly, we inform you that , should you consider it necessary, You have the right to submit a request to the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD) or to the competent Data Protection Authority, especially when you consider that your data protection rights have not been duly addressed.

7. Contact TELTRONIC

If you have doubts or questions related to this Privacy Policy or any processing we carry out with your data, you can communicate them by writing to TELTRONIC at C/F Oeste Parcela 12, Polig. Malpica 50016 Zaragoza (Spain), as well as by email to the following email address:

© 2018 Teltronic. All rights reserved.